Syndic Digital
← Co-ownership directory

🏙 Property in Toulon (83000)

Toulon has a population of 179,116, a density of about 4,065 inhabitants per km². Flats sell there at a median price of €2,691/m² (2025) and are advertised for rent at around €14.4/m² per month, an indicative gross yield of about 6.4%. Between 2022 and 2025, advertised rents are up by 10.5%. The overall property tax rate on buildings (taxe foncière) is 49.76% in 2025, up by 1.31 point compared with 2021. The average reference taxable income per household is €27,115 (2024), and 43% of households pay income tax. Of the energy performance certificates (DPE) issued for flats in 2025, 3.0% are rated F or G. Toulon has had 22 natural disaster declarations since 1982, 13 of them for floods or mudslides. Its radon potential is rated significant. The national register lists 3,679 registered co-ownerships (99,773 units).

179,116
Inhabitants
€2,691/m²
Median price of flats (2025)
€14.4/m²
Monthly advertised rent (2025)
6.4%
Indicative gross yield
€27,115
Average reference taxable income per household (2024)
3.0%
DPE rated F or G (2025)
49.76%
Property tax, overall rate (2025)
3,679
Registered co-ownerships

📰 Toulon at a glance

Département: Var (83) · Region: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

Size and profile

Toulon has a population of 179,116: it is one of the largest municipalities in its département, where the median is 2,818 inhabitants. With 4,065 inhabitants per km², it has a dense urban profile.

Rents and prices

At €14.4/m² per month, advertised rents exceed the département median (€13.1/m²). Between 2022 and 2025, the advertised rent has risen by 10.5%, at the same pace as the median of the municipalities in its département (9.9%). The median price of flats sold is €2,691/m² (2025), below the département median (€3,176/m²).

Incomes and taxation

The average reference taxable income per household (€27,115 in 2024) is well below the median of the municipalities in its département (€31,618). It has risen by 18.3% since 2018, more slowly than the département median (21.0%). 43% of tax households there pay income tax, against 47% for the median of the municipalities in its département. The overall property tax rate (49.76%) is 13.5 points higher than the département median (36.29%).

Hazards and energy

Toulon has had 22 natural disaster declarations since 1982, i.e. far more than the département median (9). They mainly concern floods and mudslides (13 declarations). A natural risk prevention plan is in force in the municipality. Its radon potential is rated significant (class 3). Of the energy performance certificates issued for flats in 2025, 3.0% are rated F or G (median of the municipalities in its département: 1.5%).

Co-ownerships

The national register lists 3,679 co-ownerships (99,773 units), or about 21 per 1,000 inhabitants.

Points to watch before buying or renting

Summary written automatically from the figures on this page, comparing the municipality with the median of the municipalities in its département (or of France when the département has too few municipalities with data).

💶 Prices and rents: how they have changed

Median price of flats (€/m²)

Between 2024 and 2025: +2.4%

Change in the median price per m² in Toulon2,62820242,6912025

Advertised rent for flats (€/m²/month)

Between 2022 and 2025: +10.5%

Change in the advertised rent per m² in Toulon13.1202213.7202313.9202414.42025
Advertised rent 2025€/m² per month
Flat, 1 to 2 rooms16.6
Flat (all)14.4
Flat, 3 rooms or more13.2
House16.5

32,136 listings observed. These are advertised rents, service charges included: they are higher than the rents of existing leases. The estimation method was revised in 2022: only the 2022 and later editions, which are comparable with each other, are shown. The gross yield compares the annualised rent with the median sale price of flats; it takes no account of service charges, property tax or vacancy.

👥 Household incomes

Average reference taxable income per household (€)

Between 2018 and 2024: +18.3%

Change in the average reference taxable income in Toulon22,919201822,788201922,816202024,243202124,643202225,658202327,1152024

Households with a reference taxable income ≤ €20,000 (%)

Between 2018 and 2024: −10.5 points

Share of low-income households in Toulon58.9201858.7201958.5202056.4202154.0202251.0202348.42024
Incomes 2024Value
Tax households109,536
Average reference taxable income per household€27,115
Households paying income tax43.1%
Households whose reference taxable income does not exceed €20,00048.4%
Households whose reference taxable income exceeds €100,0002.1%

Tax statistics from the DGFiP: income for 2024, declared the following year. The reference taxable income is an average: very sensitive to high incomes, it is not a substitute for a median income. The incomes are those of the tax households living in the municipality, not only those of co-owners.

🌡 Energy performance of homes (DPE)

DPE rated F or G, “thermal sieves” (%)

Between 2022 and 2025: −2.0 points

Share of DPEs rated F or G in Toulon5.020223.820233.320243.02025

DPE rated A or B, high-performing homes (%)

Between 2022 and 2025: +3.6 points

Share of DPEs rated A or B in Toulon8.420226.3202314.2202412.02025

Calculated on the DPEs issued for flats each year (7,471 in 2025), on sales or lettings: they do not cover the whole housing stock and reflect homes that change occupant. The years 2021 (second half only) and the current year, being incomplete, are not shown. The DPE calculation method changed (July 2021 reform), which limits comparison with earlier years. Under France’s Climate and Resilience Act, homes rated G have been banned from letting since 1 January 2025, followed by those rated F from 2028 and E from 2034.

🌊 Natural hazards

Hazards listed for the municipality:

Natural disaster declarations per year (since 1982)

22 declarations in total, 8 of them in the last ten years

Natural disaster declarations per year in Toulon1982 : 119821983 : 119851988 : 119901992 : 119951998 : 11999 : 1200020052006 : 12008 : 12010 : 120102011 : 22012 : 12014 : 220152017 : 12019 : 32020 : 120202021 : 12022 : 12023 : 12025max. 3 per year
IndicatorValue
“floods and mudslides” declarations13
“drought (clay soils)” declarations5
“ground movements” declarations2
Natural risk prevention plans in force1
Municipal information document (DICRIM) published in2021
Radon potential (class 3 of 3)Significant

A declaration recognises a state of natural disaster for a given event; it triggers the “natural disasters” cover of home insurance policies and of the building’s insurance. “Drought” declarations relate to the shrinking and swelling of clay soils, a frequent cause of cracks in buildings. A risk statement (état des risques) must in particular be attached to a sale or lease when the property lies in an area covered by a prevention plan, in seismic zone 2 to 5, or with a class 3 radon potential. This page presents municipal data: it does not replace the risk statement drawn up for the property’s address.

🧾 Property tax and local taxation

Overall property tax rate (buildings, %)

Between 2021 and 2025: +1.3 point

Change in the property tax rate in Toulon48.45202149.61202249.81202349.61202449.762025

Household waste collection tax rate (%)

Between 2021 and 2025: −0.0 point

Change in the household waste tax (TEOM) rate in Toulon11.88202111.87202211.86202311.85202411.842025

The overall rate adds the municipal share and the inter-municipal share. The tax due by an owner equals this rate applied to half of the home’s cadastral rental value, reduced where applicable by exemptions.

🏢 The co-ownerships of Toulon

Registered co-ownerships

Between 2022 and 2025: +14.3%

Number of registered co-ownerships in Toulon3,21820223,37120233,53120243,6792025

Median annual budget per unit (€)

Between 2022 and 2023: +0.9%

Median annual budget per co-ownership unit in Toulon55320225582023

Median arrears rate (%)

Between 2022 and 2023: −0.1 point

Median arrears rate of co-ownerships in Toulon7.420227.32023

Budget and arrears are declared by the managing agents to the register; outliers are discarded and the median is used. They are only available for the years in which the register publishes them.

🧑‍💼 The main professional managing agents

FirmCo-ownerships in ToulonUnits
Foncia Toulon48319,394
C Pantel Immo1913,973
Citya Estublier1476,233
Gambetta Immobilier1224,892
Cabinet Merle1202,795
Amans Immobilier993,293
Nov'agence661,222
Bureau De Gestion Et De Transactions Immobilieres Bgti642,428

❓ Frequently asked questions

What is the price per m² in Toulon?

According to recorded actual sales (DVF), the median price of flats is €2,691/m² in 2025, compared with €2,628/m² in 2024. This price covers the streets where the register lists co-ownerships.

What is the average rent per m² in Toulon?

The rent map shows an advertised rent of about €14.4/m² per month for a flat in 2025, with a prediction interval of €11.2 to €18.7/m². Advertised rents include service charges.

What is the property tax rate in Toulon?

The overall property tax rate on buildings (municipality and inter-municipal authority) is 49.76% in 2025. The amount due depends on this rate and on the property’s cadastral rental value.

What is the average income of residents of Toulon?

According to tax statistics (income of 2024), the average reference taxable income is €27,115 per tax household, across 109,536 households. This is an average, pulled up by very high incomes; it is not a substitute for a median income.

What share of energy-inefficient homes is there in Toulon?

Of the DPEs issued for flats in 2025, 3.0% are rated F or G. These DPEs are carried out on sales or lettings: they do not cover the whole housing stock. France’s Climate and Resilience Act provides for banning the letting of homes rated G, then F, then E.

What are the natural hazards in Toulon?

The hazards listed for the municipality are: flood, ground movement, earthquake, forest fire, industrial risk. 22 natural disaster declarations have been published since 1982 (8 of them in the last ten years). Source: GASPAR database (Géorisques).

How does Toulon compare with neighbouring municipalities?

Advertised rent: 14.4 €/m²/month, rank 8 of 9 municipalities compared, from highest to lowest (neighbours’ median: 15.3 €/m²/month). Median price of flats: 2,691 €/m², rank 7 of 7 municipalities compared, from highest to lowest (neighbours’ median: 3,315 €/m²). Average reference taxable income: 27,115 €, rank 8 of 9 municipalities compared, from highest to lowest (neighbours’ median: 34,617 €). Property tax rate: 49.76 %, rank 6 of 9 municipalities compared, from highest to lowest (neighbours’ median: 54.77 %).

How many co-ownerships are there in Toulon?

3,679 co-ownerships are registered in the national register there, for 99,773 units.

📊 Toulon compared with neighbouring municipalities

MunicipalityDistanceInhabitantsRent (€/m²/month)Median price (€/m²)Average incomeProperty taxDPE F or GDisaster decl.
Toulon — 179,11614.42,691 €27,11549.76%3.0%22
La Valette-du-Var 4.7 km 23,71915.53,000 €31,72656.51%1.5%13
Le Revest-les-Eaux 5.8 km 4,07413.7— €40,67454.26%0.0%14
Ollioules 6.6 km 14,56814.63,242 €39,80842.63%1.2%10
Saint-Mandrier-sur-Mer 6.7 km 6,00015.94,592 €30,97944.17%3.1%7
La Garde 6.8 km 26,47616.23,387 €32,31159.15%1.3%20
La Seyne-sur-Mer 7.3 km 63,73214.83,170 €26,99755.28%1.7%16
Évenos 7.7 km 2,40615.1— €38,05241.37%—8
Le Pradet 8.3 km 10,93315.64,331 €36,92255.32%3.9%22

The 8 nearest municipalities (as the crow flies, from the centre). Latest values available; “—”: data not published or too few sales. Rents are estimated for groups of municipalities: neighbours may share the same estimate. The rank compares the municipality with these neighbours, not with the whole of France.

📚 Sources and method

Each indicator comes from an open dataset that is kept over time: when a source is updated or corrected, the old value stays on record, which makes it possible to follow changes from one year to the next.