Syndic Digital
← Co-ownership directory

🏙 Property in Conques-en-Rouergue (12320)

Conques-en-Rouergue has a population of 1,540, a density of about 14 inhabitants per km². Advertised rents for flats are around €8.8/m² per month (2025). The overall property tax rate on buildings (taxe foncière) is 38.63% in 2025. The average reference taxable income per household is €28,448 (2024), and 39% of households pay income tax.

1,540
Inhabitants
€8.8/m²
Monthly advertised rent (2025)
€28,448
Average reference taxable income per household (2024)
38.63%
Property tax, overall rate (2025)

📰 Conques-en-Rouergue at a glance

Département: Aveyron (12) · Region: Occitanie

Size and profile

Conques-en-Rouergue has a population of 1,540: it is one of the largest municipalities in its département, where the median is 440 inhabitants. With 14 inhabitants per km², it has a very rural profile.

Rents and prices

At €8.8/m² per month, the advertised rent is in the top quarter of its département (median: €8.3/m²).

Incomes and taxation

The average reference taxable income per household (€28,448 in 2024) is above the département median (€27,084). 39% of tax households there pay income tax, against 40% for the median of the municipalities in its département. The overall property tax rate (38.63%) is close to the département median (38.17%).

Summary written automatically from the figures on this page, comparing the municipality with the median of the municipalities in its département (or of France when the département has too few municipalities with data).

💶 Prices and rents: how they have changed

Advertised rent 2025€/m² per month
Flat, 1 to 2 rooms10.2
Flat (all)8.8
Flat, 3 rooms or more6.5
House6.5

102 listings observed. These are advertised rents, service charges included: they are higher than the rents of existing leases. The estimation method was revised in 2022: only the 2022 and later editions, which are comparable with each other, are shown.

👥 Household incomes

Incomes 2024Value
Tax households1,012
Average reference taxable income per household€28,448
Households paying income tax39.3%
Households whose reference taxable income does not exceed €20,00043.8%
Households whose reference taxable income exceeds €100,0002.1%

Tax statistics from the DGFiP: income for 2024, declared the following year. The reference taxable income is an average: very sensitive to high incomes, it is not a substitute for a median income. The incomes are those of the tax households living in the municipality, not only those of co-owners.

🧾 Property tax and local taxation

The overall rate adds the municipal share and the inter-municipal share. The tax due by an owner equals this rate applied to half of the home’s cadastral rental value, reduced where applicable by exemptions.

❓ Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent per m² in Conques-en-Rouergue?

The rent map shows an advertised rent of about €8.8/m² per month for a flat in 2025, with a prediction interval of €6.9 to €11.3/m². Advertised rents include service charges.

What is the property tax rate in Conques-en-Rouergue?

The overall property tax rate on buildings (municipality and inter-municipal authority) is 38.63% in 2025. The amount due depends on this rate and on the property’s cadastral rental value.

What is the average income of residents of Conques-en-Rouergue?

According to tax statistics (income of 2024), the average reference taxable income is €28,448 per tax household, across 1,012 households. This is an average, pulled up by very high incomes; it is not a substitute for a median income.

How does Conques-en-Rouergue compare with neighbouring municipalities?

Advertised rent: 8.8 €/m²/month, rank 1 of 9 municipalities compared, from highest to lowest (neighbours’ median: 7.2 €/m²/month). Average reference taxable income: 28,448 €, rank 2 of 9 municipalities compared, from highest to lowest (neighbours’ median: 26,053 €). Property tax rate: 38.63 %, rank 7 of 9 municipalities compared, from highest to lowest (neighbours’ median: 40.56 %).

📊 Conques-en-Rouergue compared with neighbouring municipalities

MunicipalityDistanceInhabitantsRent (€/m²/month)Median price (€/m²)Average incomeProperty taxDPE F or GDisaster decl.
Conques-en-Rouergue — 1,5408.8— €28,44838.63%——
Sénergues 5.6 km 4237.8— €23,50236.84%—2
Almont-les-Junies 6.1 km 4378.1— €26,21439.82%—2
Firmi 6.4 km 2,3187.9— €26,40245.16%0.0%5
Nauviale 8.4 km 5777.0— €28,71642.73%—2
Vieillevie 8.6 km 1027.0— €25,89241.30%—3
Pruines 9.4 km 2897.0— €26,89239.68%—2
Saint-Félix-de-Lunel 9.7 km 3877.0— €25,48637.33%—1
Saint-Parthem 9.8 km 3997.4— €24,58942.13%—4

The 8 nearest municipalities (as the crow flies, from the centre). Latest values available; “—”: data not published or too few sales. Rents are estimated for groups of municipalities: neighbours may share the same estimate. The rank compares the municipality with these neighbours, not with the whole of France.

📚 Sources and method

Each indicator comes from an open dataset that is kept over time: when a source is updated or corrected, the old value stays on record, which makes it possible to follow changes from one year to the next.